No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Gullon Sugar Free Shortbread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image

Description

Firm, crumbly shortbread with a mild, rich flavor and a tender, melt-in-the-mouth crumb; reviewers note a slight aftertaste and delicate crispness. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used for dunking, snacking or dessert accompaniment; customers mention fragile packaging and generally satisfactory value and flavor balance and consistent portion sizing noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour Vegetable oils (high oleic sunflower oil 18%, sunflower) Sweeteners (965, 953) Oli gofructose Raising agents (500, 503) Salt fl avour emulsifier (322 from soy) pea protein dextrose maltodextrin starch

Check Gullon Sugar Free Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gullon Sugar Free Shortbread is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Dairy Free? Gullon Sugar Free Shortbread | Spoonful