Is GULLON SUGAR FREE VANILLA WAFER, 7.4 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (70%) [Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt), Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Vegetable Fibre, Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Flavor], Flour (29.4%), Vegetable Fat (Palm Oil), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Coloring (Beta-Carotene).

Check GULLON SUGAR FREE VANILLA WAFER, 7.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GULLON SUGAR FREE VANILLA WAFER, 7.4 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go