Is GUMMI STRAWBERRIES WITH CREAM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sorbitols
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • gelatine

sorbitols

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial and natural flavors
gelatine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATINE; HUMECTANT: SORBITOLS; ACIDS: CITRIC ACID; MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS); GLAZING AGENT: CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX, ARTIFICIAL COLOR: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check GUMMI STRAWBERRIES WITH CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? GUMMI STRAWBERRIES WITH CREAM | Spoonful