Is GUMMI UNICORNS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sorbitols
- natural and artificial flavor
- gelatine
sorbitols
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN SYRUP, SUGAR 6% JUICE (GRAPE, PEAR, PINEAPPLE, PEACH) FROM CONCENTRATE, GELATINE, HUMECTANT: SORBITOLS; ACIDS: CITRIC ACID; MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GELLING AGENT: PECTINS; CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLAZING AGENT: BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX; VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS), AND COLOR: YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1.
Check GUMMI UNICORNS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMI UNICORNS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Albanese World’s Best 12 Flavor Gummi Bears, 7.5oz Regular Size, Gluten Free
Haribo Gummi Candy, Gold Bears, Share Size
GOLD-BEARS GUMMI CANDY, ORIGINAL
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
About this product
Candy · Piece


