Is GUMMY CUPCAKE DECORATIONS, FRUIT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin water
gelatin water
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATIN WATER, SORBITOL, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, SODIUM, CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE).
Check GUMMY CUPCAKE DECORATIONS, FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUMMY CUPCAKE DECORATIONS, FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


