Is Gummy Worms Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • lactic acid

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavour
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (sugar/glucose-fructose), Modified potato starch, Modified palm oil, Modified coconut oil, Acids (citric acid, lactic acid), Gelatin, Sodium lactate, Carnauba wax, Natural and artificial flavour, Colours (sunset yellow FCF, tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF, allura red)

Check Gummy Worms against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go