Is gummys Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified potato starch citric acid ascorbic acid pectin trisodium citrate natural flavour modified palm oil lemon juice from

modified potato starch citric acid ascorbic acid pectin trisodium citrate natural flavour modified palm oil lemon juice from

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugars (corn syrup, sugar, concentrated apple juice, strawberry juice from concentrate, blueberry juice from concentrate, orange juice from concentrate, sugar syrup) • modified potato starch citric acid ascorbic acid pectin •trisodium citrate natural flavour modified palm oil lemon juice from , • • • concentrate ⚫ fruit and vegetable juice for colour (radish, apple concentrate, blackcurrants, maltodextrin, sugar syrup, citric acid) carrot juice from concentrate • turmeric ⚫ maltodextrin carnauba wax spirulina, , ● •

Check gummys against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go