Is Gunnoe's Hot Whole Hog Country Sausage, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- hams
- pork
- shoulders
hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork , Water , Salt , Spices , Sugar , Monosodium Glutamate . Includes : Hams , Shoulders , Loins , Sides and Pork .
Check Gunnoe's Hot Whole Hog Country Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gunnoe's Hot Whole Hog Country Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Hot Breakfast Sausage Roll
Bobs Red Mill Cereal Hot or Cold Old Country Style Muesli Whole Grain - 18 Oz
BEYOND MEAT BEYOND SAUSAGE BEYOND SAUSAGE PLANT-BASED HOT ITALIAN SAUSAGE, 14 OZ
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Hot 5 Links - 19 Oz
Where to buy
Gunnoe's Hot Whole Hog Country Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


