Is Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Fruit 36 Count Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY : SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, RED 40, XANTHAN GUM.TROPICAL : SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, DRIED CORN SYRUP, PEAR PUREE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FRUCTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COTTONSEED OIL, GLYCERIN, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CITRIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, AGAR-AGAR, XANTHAN GUM, COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOWS 5 & 6).
Check Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Fruit 36 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Fruit 36 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
Where to buy
Gushers Strawberry Splash and Tropical Fruit 36 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


