Is Gustaf’s Dutch Licorice Beagles Gummy Candy, 5.29 oz bag Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural anise flavoring
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
glucose fructose syrup, sugar, gelatin, modified starch, molasses, ammonium chloride, caramel color, licorice root extract, glazing agent (carnauba wax), natural anise flavoring
Check Gustaf’s Dutch Licorice Beagles Gummy Candy, 5.29 oz bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf’s Dutch Licorice Beagles Gummy Candy, 5.29 oz bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


