Is Gustaf's Dutch Licorice Gustaf's Dutch Double Salt Licorice, 5.2 Oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup (wheat/corn), modified starch (corn), ammonium chloride, gelatin (pork), licorice root extract, salt, artificial coloring (Yellow no. 5, Yellow no. 6, Red no. 40, Blue no. 1), natural flavoring (licorice), vegetable oil (coconut), glazing agent (carnauba wax).

Check Gustaf's Dutch Licorice Gustaf's Dutch Double Salt Licorice, 5.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gustaf's Dutch Licorice Gustaf's Dutch Double Salt Licorice, 5.2 Oz is available at 3 retailers

WalmartCentral MarketAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go