Is GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural capsicum flavor

natural capsicum flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, MOLASSES, FLAVOR (AMMONIUM CHLORIDE), LICORICE ROOT EXTRACT, COLOR (PLAIN CARAMEL), MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, NATURAL CAPSICUM FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (LICORICE), ANISE OIL, PEPPER EXTRACT.

Check GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetPeppery
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? GUSTAF'S, DUTCH LICORICE, HOT PEPPER | Spoonful