Is Gustaf's Premium Dutch Licorice | Cats Sweet Black Licorice | 2.2 pounds Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavors
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Gelatin, Licorice Extract, Caramel Color, Ammonium Chloride, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Glazing Agents: Beeswax, Contains: Wheat
Check Gustaf's Premium Dutch Licorice | Cats Sweet Black Licorice | 2.2 pounds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gustaf's Premium Dutch Licorice | Cats Sweet Black Licorice | 2.2 pounds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Gustaf's Premium Dutch Licorice | Cats Sweet Black Licorice | 2.2 pounds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


