Is Gustare Vita Peppermint Gelato Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • concentrated butter
  • rehydrated nonfat milk
  • milk protein

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Inulin, Lactose, Dark Chocolate Drops (cocoa Paste, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Concentrated Butter,soy Lecithin, Vanilla Natural Flavor), Milk Protein, Beetroot Extract, Mint Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk, Coconut, Soy. May Contain Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts And Peanuts.

Check Gustare Vita Peppermint Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go