Is Gustare Vita Roasted Garlic Risotto, Roasted Garlic Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese blend
  • pasteurized process cheese food powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PARBOILED RICE, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE FOOD POWDER (CHEESE BLEND [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WHEY, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), POWDERED SUNFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), ROASTED GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTATO STARCH, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED CHIVE.

Check Gustare Vita Roasted Garlic Risotto, Roasted Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal Prep