Is Gustitos Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • artificial dairy flavor
  • natural dairy flavor
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • milk
  • cheese
  • whey powder
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn meal, palm oil, seasoning (whey, cheddar cheese [milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], maltodextrin, salt, natural and artificial flavors, whey powder, monosodium glutamate, sour cream [cultured cream, nonfat dry milk], onion powder, disodium phosphate, natural dairy flavor, lactic acid, FD&C Yellow 6, FD&C Red 40 lake, FD&C Yellow 5, annatto extract [color], silicon dioxide, citric acid, sodium aluminosilicate, modified corn starch, garlic, disodium guanylate), seasoning (cheese, maltodextrin, nonfat dry milk, spices, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, FD&C Yellow 6, annatto extract [color], artificial dairy flavor), FD&C Red No, lecithin, TBHQ (antioxidant)

Check Gustitos against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go