Is Guy Fieri Barbeque Sauce Kansas City Smokey & Sweet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Vinegar, Golden Molasses, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Hickory Smoke, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Anchovies, Tamarind, And Natural Flavor), Pepper, Natural Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Allergens: Fish (Anchovy), Allergens: Fish (Anchovy), Allergens:
Check Guy Fieri Barbeque Sauce Kansas City Smokey & Sweet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guy Fieri Barbeque Sauce Kansas City Smokey & Sweet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Guy Fieri Barbeque Sauce Kansas City Smokey & Sweet is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


