Is Guylian 4 Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses Original 42g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% minimum
  • milk chocolate 23% minimum
  • white chocolate 25% minimum
  • milk chocolate 31% minimum
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts (17%), Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum

Check Guylian 4 Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses Original 42g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guylian 4 Belgian Chocolates Sea Horses Original 42g is available at 2 retailers

TescoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping