Is Guylian Artisanal Chocolates Temptations 274g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate 29% min
  • milk chocolate 23% min
  • white chocolate 25% min
  • milk chocolate 31% min
  • +6 more

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Milk Chocolate 31% Min, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 21% Min Guylian's Temptations: Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavouring), Hazelnuts, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (From Milk), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Margarine (Containing Soya), Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Coffee, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% Min, Milk Chocolate 31% Min, White Chocolate 25% Min, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% Min, White Chocolate 29% Min

Check Guylian Artisanal Chocolates Temptations 274g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Guylian Artisanal Chocolates Temptations 274g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go