Is Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate 23% minimum
- milk
- from milk
- milk chocolate 31% minimum
- whey powder
- milk sugar
- butter oil
- sweetened condensed milk
- natural vanilla flavour
- natural flavouring
- glycerine
- natural flavourings
- +1 more
milk chocolate 23% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Caramel with Lemon Meringue Taste (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Shea), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Fruit Preparation (Fruit Concentrate (Pear and Date), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower and Rapeseed (in varying proportions), Shea), Freeze-Dried Orange Peel pieces,, Almond Praliné (Almonds, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Orange Flavouring, Hazelnuts, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Natural Flavouring), Milk Sugar, Butter Oil (from Milk), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coffee, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Pineapple Pieces (Glucose Syrup, Fruit (Pineapple, Apricot), Sugar, Starch, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Nibs, Spices, Freeze-Dried Lemon Peel Pieces, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Fruit Powder (Glucose Syrup, Raspberries, Concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colouring (Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 72% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum
Check Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


