Is Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavourings
  • orange flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • starch
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Caramel with Lemon Meringue Taste (Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower Shea), Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)), Fruit Preparation (Fruit Concentrate (Pear and Date), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Vegetable Fat (Palm, Sunflower and Rapeseed (in varying proportions), Shea), Freeze-Dried Orange Peel pieces,, Almond Praliné (Almonds, Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Orange Flavouring, Hazelnuts, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerine, Raspberry Puree Concentrate, Sugar, Fructose Syrup, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Natural Flavouring), Milk Sugar, Butter Oil (from Milk), Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Coffee, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Pineapple Pieces (Glucose Syrup, Fruit (Pineapple, Apricot), Sugar, Starch, Gelling Agent (Sodium Alginate)), Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Nibs, Spices, Freeze-Dried Lemon Peel Pieces, Freeze-Dried Raspberry Pieces, Freeze-Dried Sweetened Fruit Powder (Glucose Syrup, Raspberries, Concentrated Beetroot Juice), Natural Vanilla Flavour, Acid (Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Colouring (Titanium Dioxide), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 72% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum

Check Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Guylian Belgian Chocolates Master's Selection 174g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking