Is Guylian Belgian Classics Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk chocolate 31% minimum
- milk chocolate 23% minimum
- from milk
- butter oil
- sweetened condense milk
- skimmed milk powder
- whole milk powder
- natural vanilla flavouring
- natural flavourings
milk chocolate 31% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condense Milk, Vegetable Fat (Sunflower, Shea), Glucose Syrup Powder, Water, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavourings), Fruit Spread (Pear, Apple and Date Juice Concentrates, Sugar, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Butter Oil (from Milk), Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Biscuit (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Water, Chicory Extract), Coffee, Natural Flavourings, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Cocoa Solids: Chocolate 48% minimum, Milk Chocolate 31% minimum, White Chocolate 25% minimum, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate 23% minimum, White Chocolate 29% minimum
Check Guylian Belgian Classics against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guylian Belgian Classics in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Krusteaz Light and Crispy Belgian Waffle Mix, Krusteaz Waffle Mix, 28 oz Box
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Soft White Hamburger Buns, 14.5 oz. Bag, 8-pack
Where to buy
Guylian Belgian Classics is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


