Is Guylian Belgium Chocolates Seashell Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Gift Boxes (Pack of 2) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate mln
  • milk chocolate min
  • white chocolate min
  • cocoa based milk chocolate min

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

white chocolate mln
milk chocolate min
white chocolate min

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Hazelnuts, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Soya Lecithin- (Emulsifier), Vanillin, Cocoa Based Milk Chocolate Min, 34%, White Chocolate Min, 25%, Milk Solids: Milk Chocolate Min, 22%, White Chocolate Mln, 30%, May Contain Traces Of Nuts, Gluten

Check Guylian Belgium Chocolates Seashell Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Gift Boxes (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Guylian Belgium Chocolates Seashell Assortment, 8.8-Ounce Gift Boxes (Pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking