Is Gwenie's Pastries Pastillas de Leche (5 Pack) Filipino Milk Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • powdered milk
  • condensed milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Condensed Milk, Butter, Powdered Milk, Sugar

Check Gwenie's Pastries Pastillas de Leche (5 Pack) Filipino Milk Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gwenie's Pastries Pastillas de Leche (5 Pack) Filipino Milk Candy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go