Is Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skimmed milk
- concentrated butter
- fresh cream
condensed skimmed milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Cream (27.4%), Sugar, Condensed Skimmed Milk, Water, Cocoa Mass, Egg yolk, Concentrated Butter, Cocoa Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Flavouring
Check Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Häagen-Dazs Belgian Chocolate Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


