Is H-Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • caramel half-salted butter
  • butter oil
  • half-salted butter
  • milk protein
  • concentrated whey
  • +2 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa solids (cocoa butter, cocoa mass), sugar, full cream MILK powder, runny caramel (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt, emulsifier (SOYA lecithin)), HAZELNUT paste, stabilisers (sorbitol, glycerol), butter oil (from MILK), caramel half-salted butter (glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed MILK, half-salted butter (from MILK), sugar, salt), glucose syrup, blackcurrant fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, blackcurrant puree, fruit juice concentrates (blackcurrant, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin), flavouring), whipping cream (cream (from MILK), stabiliser (carrageenan)), cherry fruit compound (sugar, glucose syrup, cherry puree, fruit juice concentrates (cherry, lemon), stabiliser (glycerol), flavouring, thickener (pectin), colour (anthocyanin)), skimmed MILK powder, salted caramel vodka liqueur, sweetened hazelnut paste (HAZELNUTS, sugar, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), rum, fruit juice concentrates (sour cherry, blackcurrant, strawberry), cream (from MILK), emulsifiers (SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), whole MILK, vegetable fats (coconut, shea, sunflower), neutral alcohol, caramelised sugar, Arabian coffee paste (coffee paste, refined sunflower oil, flavouring, fruit extract, glycerin), ginger liqueur, champagne (SULPHITES), invert sugar syrup, concentrated whey (from MILK), flavourings, ground cinnamon, blackcurrant powder, morello cherry powder (maltodextrin, morello cherry juice, flavouring), cinnamon paste (glucose syrup, cinnamon, colour (plain caramel), essential oil (cinnamon)), colours (beetroot, paprika extract, carotene, anthocyanin), lactose (from MILK), acidity regulator (citric acid), sea salt, vanilla seeds, MILK protein, essential oils (ginger, clementine, lime), concentrate of spirulina. Dark chocolate contains minimum 70% cocoa solids.

Check H-Box against your own diets in the app.