Is H‑E‑B 2% Reduced Fat Milk American Cheese Singles Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
- whey
- cheese culture
- skim milk cheese
- +2 more
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Skim Milk Cheese (Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check H‑E‑B 2% Reduced Fat Milk American Cheese Singles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B 2% Reduced Fat Milk American Cheese Singles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
Where to buy
H‑E‑B 2% Reduced Fat Milk American Cheese Singles is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


