Is H-E-B Antacid Ultra Strength 1000 mg Assorted Fruit Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate 1000inactive ingredient

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active ingredient(s): Calcium Carbonate 1000 mg Inactive ingredient(s): adipic acid, D&C Red No. 27, D&C yellow no. 10, dextrose, FD&C Blue No. 1, FD&C Yellow No. 6, flavors, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, starch, sucralose.

Check H-E-B Antacid Ultra Strength 1000 mg Assorted Fruit Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Antacid Ultra Strength 1000 mg Assorted Fruit Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go