Is H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized process monterey jack cheese with jalapeao peppers

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Tenderloin, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Smoked Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurized Process Monterey Jack Cheese With JalapeãO Peppers (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, JalapeãO Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Enzymes), Texas Red Rub (Salt, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Citric Acid, Tocopherols, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika, Silicon Dioxide [Anticaking]).

Check H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H-E-B Bacon Wrapped Pork Tenderloin with Pepper Jack Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich