Is H‑E‑B Bake Shop 100% Whole Wheat Pre‑Sliced Bagels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Flaked Wheat, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Cornmeal, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid), Mono- And Diglycerides, Datem, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Maltodextrin, Algin, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid

Check H‑E‑B Bake Shop 100% Whole Wheat Pre‑Sliced Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Bake Shop 100% Whole Wheat Pre‑Sliced Bagels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyEarthyMildNeutral
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking