Is H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • chocolate cake

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

chocolate cake(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil, cocoa(processed with alkali), egg whites, palm oil, emulsifier blend(propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of:, leavening(sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), egg yolks, skim milk, dextrose, salt, natural & artificial flavors, guar gum, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium propionate(preservative), gum arabic, polysorbate 60, calcium acetate, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, red 40) vanilla buttercreme(sugar, vegetable shortening(palm oil, canola oil, mono & diglycerides, polysorbate 60), water, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of:, titanium dioxide(color), guar gum, locust bean gum, lactylic esters of fatty acids, natural & artificial flavors, phosphoric acid, potassium sorbate(preservative), sodium benzoate(preservative), propylene glycol mono diesters of fats fatty acids, salt) bettercreme colored(high fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, &/OR, cottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, sugar, contains 2% or less of:, sodium caseinate(MILK), carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, cellulose gel, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artifical colors(red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 3), potassium sorbate(preservative), sorbitan monostearate, cellulose gum, natural & artificial flavors) artificial food coloring(water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerine, sugar, modified corn starch, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, red 3, carmine(color), sodium benzoate, carrageenan, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, citric acid, methyl paraben, propyl paraben(preservative))

Check H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Balloon Party Chocolate Cake with Vanilla Buttercream Icing is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking