Is H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cream
  • basil pesto butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture enzymes
  • feta cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
cream
basil pesto butter

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken Breast With Balsamic Glaze (Boneless, Skinless Chicken Breast, Reduction With Balsamic Vinegar [Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena Min. 60% {"Aceto Balsamico Di Modena I.G.P.": Cooked And Concentrated Grape Must, Wine Vinegar}, Concentrated Grape Must, Corn Starch], Seasoning [Salt, Spices, Garlic, Onion]), Basil Pesto Asparagus With Feta Cheese (Asparagus, Feta Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes, Potato Starch {Anticaking}], Basil Pesto Butter [Butter {Cream, Salt}, Water, Basil, Parmesan Cheese {Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes}, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Corn Starch]), Tomatoes.

Check H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Balsamic Glazed Chicken Breast with Pesto Feta Asparagus & Tomatoes is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go