Is H-E-B BORRACHO BEANS WITH SHINER BOCK, 15 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PINTO BEANS, SHINER BOCK BEER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID AND CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ONIONS, CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [SALT, DEXTROSE, TORULA YEAST, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER], SUGAR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION POWDER, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORING), CRUSHED TOMATOES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, CILANTRO, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC.

Check H-E-B BORRACHO BEANS WITH SHINER BOCK, 15 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B BORRACHO BEANS WITH SHINER BOCK, 15 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep