Is H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- parsley thyme sea salt citric acid salami
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- natural flavoring
- microbial enzymes
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
olives(halkidiki olives(halkidiki olives, water, salt, citric acid, lactic acid), kalamata olives(kalamata olives, water, salt, red wine vinegar)) sunflower oil peppers(florina) parsley thyme sea salt citric acid salami(pork, sea salt, contains 2% or less of:, turbinado sugar, spices, natural flavoring, wine, lactic acid starter culture) cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes)
Check H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Where to buy
H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Kit


