Is H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

olives(halkidiki olives(halkidiki olives, water, salt, citric acid, lactic acid), kalamata olives(kalamata olives, water, salt, red wine vinegar)) sunflower oil peppers(florina) parsley thyme sea salt citric acid salami(pork, sea salt, contains 2% or less of:, turbinado sugar, spices, natural flavoring, wine, lactic acid starter culture) cheese(pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, microbial enzymes)

Check H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B Calabrese Antipasto Salad Kit is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BMeijer

About this product

Unknown · Kit

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Mixed
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishSnackingMeal Prep