Is H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, NONFAT MILK, BUTTERFAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CARAMEL (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, PALM OIL, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SEA SALT, WATER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, MODIFIED STARCH (TAPIOCA), COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL.
Check H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Caramelettes With Sea Salt is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


