Is H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • casein
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheese
  • monterey jack cheese

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa (Whole Cooked Corn (Corn Treated With Lime Water), Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Salt), Filling (Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Casein, Xanthan Gum, Salt), Green Chilies (Green Chilies, Citric Acid), Corn (Corn Treated With Lime Water))

Check H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Chef Prepared Cheese and Green Chile Tamales is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSide DishSnacking