Is H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rendered bacon fat
- dehydrated pork stock
- bbq bacon seasoning
- chicken breast tenderloins
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavors
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, BBQ BACON SEASONING (BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED TOMATO, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR SOLIDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, RENDERED BACON FAT, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA).
Check H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Where to buy
H-E-B Chicken Breast Tenderloins with BBQ Bacon Seasoning is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


