Is H‑E‑B Chile Limon Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Ingredients
TORTILLA CHIPS (YELLOW AND WHITE CORN, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GUAR AND/OR CELLULOSE GUM, PRESERVATIVES (PROPIONIC ACID, METHYLPARABEN, PROPYLPARABEN), TRACE MOUNTS OF FOOD GRADE LIME), PALM OIL, CHILI LIMON SEASONING (SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, SPICES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CIRTIC ACID, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, LIME JUICE SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (COLOR), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING)).
Check H‑E‑B Chile Limon Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H‑E‑B Chile Limon Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
H‑E‑B Chile Limon Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


