Is H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vanilla ice cream cup
  • cream
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chunks
  • +2 more

vanilla ice cream cup

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vanilla ice cream cup(MILK, cream(MILK), skim milk, sugar, contains less than 2% of:, natural vanilla flavor, natural flavor, salt, annatto(color), carob bean gum, guar gum) chocolate chunk cookie(enriched wheat flour(wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), palm oil, sugar, chocolate chunks(sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla(MILK)), brown sugar, eggs, water, contains 2% or less of:, invert syrup, skim milk, baking soda, natural flavor, salt, soy lecithin) rainbow sprinkles(sugar, vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil), corn starch, confectioners glaze, dextrin, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 6 lake, purple color(soy lecithin, red 3, blue 1), yellow 5 lake, natural & artificial flavors, soy lecithin, red 3, carnauba wax) contains a bioengineered food ingredient

Check H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Chocolate Chunk Cookie with Vanilla Ice Cream and Sprinkles Sandwich is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BJewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go