Is H-E-B Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Chocolate Cake & Elite Icing Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- chocolate ice cream
- skim milk
- milk
- chocolate cake
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
chocolate ice cream(MILK, cream(MILK), skim milk, sugar, cocoa(alkali), contains 2% or less of:, carob bean gum, guar gum, salt) chocolate cake(sugar, enriched bleached wheat flour(wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, soybean oil, cocoa(processed with alkali), egg whites, palm oil, emulsifier blend(propylene glycol monoesters, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin, citric acid), modified corn starch, contains 2% or less of:, leavening(sodium bicarbonate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), egg yolks, skim milk, dextrose, salt, natural & artificial flavors, guar gum, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, sodium propionate(preservative), gum arabic, polysorbate 60, calcium acetate, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, red 40) elite icing(high fructose corn syrup, water, vegetable oil(hydrogenated palm kernel oil, hydrogenated coconut oil), sugar, sorbitol, contains 2% or less of:, corn syrup, sodium caseinate(MILK), vanilla(natural & artificial flavors), hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, polyglycerol ester, salt, potassium sorbate, soy protein, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, xanthan gum, almond flavor(artificial flavor), carrageenan) bettercreme colored(high fructose corn syrup, hydrogenated vegetable oil(palm oil, palm kernel oil, coconut oil, &/OR, cottonseed oil), water, corn syrup, sugar, contains 2% or less of:, sodium caseinate(MILK), carbohydrate gum, polysorbate 60, salt, cellulose gel, carrageenan, xanthan gum, artifical colors(red 40, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, red 3), potassium sorbate(preservative), sorbitan monostearate, cellulose gum, natural & artificial flavors) artificial food coloring(water, high fructose corn syrup, glycerine, sugar, modified corn starch, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, red 3, carmine(color), sodium benzoate, carrageenan, potassium sorbate, xanthan gum, citric acid, methyl paraben, propyl paraben(preservative))
Check H-E-B Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Chocolate Cake & Elite Icing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Chocolate Cake & Elite Icing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
H-E-B Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Chocolate Cake & Elite Icing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


