Is H-e-b Coconut-Based Yogurt Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (water, Coconut Cream, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt), Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Beans, Live And Active Cultures, Vitamin B12. Contains: Coconut.

Check H-e-b Coconut-Based Yogurt Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-e-b Coconut-Based Yogurt Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable, Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieTopping