Is H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese flavor concentrate
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • unsalted butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
cheddar

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND TOMATOES IN PUREE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), WATER, CREAM (CREAM, SKIM), UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), YELLOW ONION, SUGAR, SALT, CHEESE FLAVOR CONCENTRATE ([CHEDDAR, ROMANO, PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WHEY, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BASIL, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.

Check H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Creamy Tomato Herb Soup is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go