Is H-E-B Crudite Vegetable Tray Medium Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • mayonnaise
  • egg yolks
  • gelatin
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • xanthan gum

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mayonnaise
egg yolks
gelatin

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

garden spinach dip(sour cream(cream(cultured)(MILK), skim milk, gelatin), spinach, mayonnaise(soybean oil, water, distilled vinegar, egg yolks, whole eggs, sugar, salt, spices, citric acid, lemon juice concentrate), onions, seasoning(dehydrated vegetables(tomatoes, red bell pepper, garlic, green bell pepper, onions, carrots, cabbage, celery, leeks), salt, yeast extract, spice, citric acid), skim milk(cultured), salt, xanthan gum) broccoli carrots cucumbers grape tomatoes cauliflower celery sweet peppers(red bell pepper, yellow bell pepper, orange bell pepper)

Check H-E-B Crudite Vegetable Tray Medium against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Crudite Vegetable Tray Medium is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish