Is H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of the following: whey, leavening

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg, Butter, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Whey, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dextrose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Soy Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Butter Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbic Acid

Check H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Danish Butter Loaf Cake with Streusel Topping is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking