Is H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavor
- pregelatinized starch
flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active ingredient(s): DAY: Acetaminophen 325mg, Dextromethorphan HBr 10mg, Guaifenesin 200mg, Phenylephrine HCl 5mg NIGHT: Acetaminophen 325mg, Chlorpheniramine Maleate 2mg, Dextromethorphan HBr 10mg, Phenylephrine HCl 5mg Inactive ingredient(s): DAY: acesulfame potassium, colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, D&C yellow #10 aluminum lake, FD&C blue #2 aluminum lake, flavor, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, povidone, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide NIGHT: acesulfame potassium, colloidal silicon dioxide, croscarmellose sodium, FD&C blue #1 aluminum lake, flavor, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, polyethylene glycol, polyvinyl alcohol, povidone, pregelatinized starch, propylene glycol, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide
Check H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Stok Cold Brew Coffee Un-sweet Bright and Mellow, Lighter Roast
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Where to buy
H-E-B Daytime Severe Cold and Flu Caplets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


