Is H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • comments 1-888-860-5376
  • bovine
  • glycerin
  • 11other fatty acids 5other gelatin
  • 11oleic acid

comments 1-888-860-5376

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Flaxseed Oil 1000mg Alpha-Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) 450mg Linoleic Acid(Omega 6) 110mg Oleic Acid(Omega 9) 110mg Other Fatty Acids 50mg OTHER INGREDIENTS: GELATIN (BOVINE), GLYCERIN, PURIFIED WATER, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

H-E-B Flaxseed Oil 1000 mg Softgels is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go