Is H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphates, Garlic Flavor (Salt, Gum Arabic, Garlic Extractives), Battered With: Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Whey, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate), Onion Powder, Spice, Caramel Color, Extractives Of Paprika, Spice Extractives, Breaded With: Bleached Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Spices, Yeast, Spice Extractives, Extractives Of Paprika, Predusted With: Wheat Flour, Spices And Spice Extractives, Breading Is Set In Soybean Oil

Check H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H‑E‑B Fully Cooked Popcorn Chicken is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish