Is H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- heavy cream
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan
Check H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers
H-E-BCentral Market
About this product
Milk · Liquid
Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeCooking


