Is H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Contains Less Than 1% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80 And Carrageenan

Check H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

H-E-B HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, 8 OZ is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
RichNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingCoffeeCooking